File #: 2008-0147    Version: 1
[…] Body
STATEMENT OF FACTS:
1.  Nearly twenty years ago, King County voters approved a charter amendment to implement an innovative program that matched private campaign funds with public money, when candidates agreed to limit campaign spending, in order to reduce the influence of special interests in elections.
2.  Subsequent changes in state law eliminated local programs that provided public funding for political campaigns of elected offices.
3.  RCW 42.17.128, amended in the 2008 legislative session, provides that "A county, city, town, or district that establishes a program to publicly finance local political campaigns may only use funds derived from local sources to fund the program."
4.  RCW 42.17.128 provides further that "A local government must submit any proposal for public financing of local political campaigns to voters for their adoption and approval or rejection."
5.  It is in the public interest to encourage the widest participation of the public in the electoral process and to reduce the dependence of candidates on large contributions.