File #: 2010-0048    Version:
[…] Sponsors: Reagan Dunn, Bob Ferguson
Indexes: Legislature, Washington, State of
Attachments: 1. 13149.pdf
Staff: Curry, Clifton
Drafter
Clerk 02/10/2010
Title
A MOTION urging the Washington state Legislature to place before voters at the next general election a proposed amendment to Article I Section 20 of the state Constitution to exempt certain persons charged with offenses for which the maximum sentence is the possibility of life in prison from being bailable if proof is evident or the presumption great.
Body
      WHEREAS, Article 1, Section 20 of the Washington State Constitution states, "All persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great," and